SELNXT


FAMILY 3RD PREFERENCE (F3)

REQUIREMENT 1. At least one of your parents is a U.S. citizen.

Clarification. In general, your parent may be: (a) a genetic father or mother, (b) a non-genetic gestational mother who is recognized by the relevant jurisdiction as your legal parent, (c) an adoptive father or mother, (d) a stepfather or stepmother. However, there are particular requirements regarding adoptive parents, legitimate parents, step parents, birth out of wedlock, or birth through ART (Assisted Reproductive Technology).

REQUIREMENT 2. You are married.

REQUIREMENT 3. You are age 21 or older.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - Yes.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above regulatory authority, policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST