SELNXT


EMPLOYMENT 1ST PREFERENCE (EB1)

Subcategory 1 (EB11): Extraordinary Ability

REQUIREMENT 1. You are a person of Extraordinary Ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics.

Clarification. To prove Extraordinary Ability, you must either (a) have a major achievement (i.e., Nobel, Pulitzer, Oscar, Olympic Gold, etc.) or (b) meet at least three out of ten criteria of (lesser) Extraordinary Ability achievements, specified by the U.S. immigration law.
.

REQUIREMENT 2. You intend to continue to work in the U.S. in the area of your Extraordinary Ability.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above regulatory authority, policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST