SELNXT


EMPLOYMENT 3RD PREFERENCE (EB3)

Subcategory 1 (EB31): Skilled Worker

REQUIREMENT 1. You have a job offer in the U.S..

REQUIREMENT 2. You offered job requires at least two years of training or experience.

REQUIREMENT 3. You meet the offered job requirements.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - Yes.
Is Labor Certification required? - Yes.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - Yes.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above regulatory authority, policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST