SELNXT


EMPLOYMENT 3RD PREFERENCE (EB3)

Subcategory 2 (EB32): Professional, Schedule A, Group I, Physical Therapist

REQUIREMENT 1. You have a job offer in the U.S..

REQUIREMENT 2. You offered job requires a Physical Therapist license in the state of your intended employment.

REQUIREMENT 3. You meet the offered job requirements.

Clarification 1. To meet licensure requirements, you must have: (a) a permanent license to practice physical therapy in the state of your intended employment, or (b) a statement (signed by a physical therapy licensing official), stating that you are qualified to take that state written licensing examination for physical therapists.

Clarification 2. You must be just qualified to be state licensed, but the state license not required.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - Yes.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - Yes.
Is proficiency in English required? - Yes.
Is a minimum education required? - Yes.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above regulatory authority, policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST