SELNXT


EMPLOYMENT 4TH PREFERENCE (EB4)

Subcategory: Special Immigrant, Religious Worker

REQUIREMENT 1. You have been a member of a religious denomination (that has a nonprofit religious organization in the U.S.) for at least two years.

REQUIREMENT 2. You have been working continuously (after turning age 14) for the past two years (either abroad or in the U.S.): REQUIREMENT 3. You seek to immigrate into the U.S. solely to carry out a religious vocation or occupation of the same religious denomination.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities, regulatory authorities, and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST