SELNXT


EMPLOYMENT 4TH PREFERENCE (EB4)

Subcategory: Special Immigrant, U.S. Armed Forces (USAF) Member

REQUIREMENT 1. You have served honorably on active duty in the U.S. Armed Forces after October 15, 1978.

REQUIREMENT 2. The enlistment was outside of the U.S. under a treaty or agreement in effect on October 1, 1991.

REQUIREMENT 3. The enlistment was outside of the U.S. under a treaty or agreement in effect on October 1, 1991.

REQUIREMENT 4. The enlistment periods total either: (a) twelve years, and you were never separated from such service except under honorable conditions; or (b) six years, and you are now on active duty, and have reenlisted to incur a total active duty service obligation of at least 12 years.

REQUIREMENT 5. You are a national of an independent state that maintains a treaty or agreement allowing nationals of that state to enlist in the U.S. Armed Forces each year.

REQUIREMENT 6. The executive department under which you have served or are serving has recommended you for this special immigrant status.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above regulatory authority, policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST