SELNXT


EMPLOYMENT 4TH PREFERENCE (EB4)

Subcategory: Special Immigrant, Iraqi National who was Employed by or on behalf of the U.S. government in Iraq

REQUIREMENT 1. You are a national of Iraq.

REQUIREMENT 2. You were employed by or on behalf of U.S. government in Iraq (in any position) between March 20, 2003 and September 30, 2013.

REQUIREMENT 3. Your work was for a period not less than one year.

REQUIREMENT 4. You have provided faithful and valuable service to U.S. government.

REQUIREMENT 5. The U.S. government has recommended you for this special immigrant status.

REQUIREMENT 6. You have experienced or are experiencing an ongoing serious threat as a consequence of being employed by or on behalf of U.S. government.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities, regulatory authorities, and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST