SELNXT


CUBAN ADJUSTMENT ACT (CAA)

Subcategory: Child

REQUIREMENT 1. You are unmarried under age 21.

REQUIREMENT 2. You are not a Cuban native or citizen.

REQUIREMENT 3. Your parent meets the requirements of the CAA.

REQUIREMENT 4. You reside with your Cuban parent.

REQUIREMENT 5. You were inspected and admitted or paroled after January 1, 1959.

REQUIREMENT 6. You have been physically present in the U.S. for at least one year at the time you file your application.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities, regulatory authorities, and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST