SELNXT


HAITIAN REFUGEE IMMIGRATION FAIRNESS ACT (HRIFA)

Subcategory: Child under Age 21

HAITIAN REFUGEE IMMIGRATION FAIRNESS ACT (HRIFA): CHILD UNDER AGE 21

REQUIREMENT 1. You are a national of Haiti.

REQUIREMENT 2. Your parent obtained U.S. Permanent Residence under HRIF.

REQUIREMENT 3. Your parent-child relationship existed prior to the date on which your parent obtained U.S. Permanent Residence.

REQUIREMENT 4. You are unmarried, under age 21.

REQUIREMENT 5. You are physically present in the U.S. when your application is filed.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities, regulatory authorities, and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST