SELNXT


SPECIAL IMMIGRANT

Subcategory: Juvenile

REQUIREMENT 1. You are present in the U.S.

REQUIREMENT 2. You are unmarried, under age 21.

REQUIREMENT 3. You either: (a) have been declared dependent upon a juvenile court in the U.S., or (b) placed under the custody of an agency, individual, or entity appointed by a state or juvenile court.

REQUIREMENT 4. You have been the subject of a determination by a juvenile court in the U.S. that reunification with your parents is not viable due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under state law.

REQUIREMENT 5. You have been the subject of administrative or judicial proceedings that determined that it would not be in your best interest to be returned to your country of citizenship or nationality or last habitual residence.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above regulatory authority, policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST