SELNXT


VICTIM OF TRAFFICKING (T NONIMMIGRANT)

REQUIREMENT 1. You are a T-1 nonimmigrant.

REQUIREMENT 2. You have maintained continuous physical presence in the U.S. for either: (a) a period of at least 3 years since your first admission as a T-1 nonimmigrant; or (b) a period during the trafficking investigation or prosecution that is now complete, whichever period of time is shorter (a or b).

REQUIREMENT 3. You are a person of good moral character.

REQUIREMENT 4. You have complied with any reasonable request for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of trafficking.

REQUIREMENT 5. You either: (a) were under age 18 at the time of the trafficking or (b) were age 18 or older, but you would suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm if you were removed from the U.S.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities, regulatory authorities, and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST