SELNXT


VICTIM OF A CRIME (U NONIMMIGRANT)

REQUIREMENT 1. You are a U-1 nonimmigrant.

REQUIREMENT 2. You have maintained continuous physical presence in the U.S. for a period of at least 3 years since your first admission as a U-1 nonimmigrant.

REQUIREMENT 3. You have complied with any reasonable request for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity.

REQUIREMENT 4. Your presence in the U.S. is justified on humanitarian grounds, to ensure family unity, or is in the public interest

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities, regulatory authorities, and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST