SELNXT


SPECIAL IMMIGRANT

Subcategory: Violence against Women Act (VAWA), Child of a U.S. Permanent Resident

REQUIREMENT 1. You are unmarried, under age 21.

REQUIREMENT 2. Your are now or were in the past a child of a U.S. permanent resident.

REQUIREMENT 3. You have been battered by your parent while residing together.

REQUIREMENT 4. Your parent either (a) have not lost U.S. Permanent Residence or (b) lost it less than two years ago, as a result of an incident of domestic violence.

REQUIREMENT 5. Your parent is either (a) alive or (b) deceased less than two years ago.

REQUIREMENT 6. You are a person of good moral character.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above regulatory authority, policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST