SELNXT


SPECIAL IMMIGRANT

Subcategory: Violence against Women Act (VAWA), Spouse of a U.S. Permanent Resident

REQUIREMENT 1. Your are now or were in the past the spouse of a U.S. permanent resident.

REQUIREMENT 2. You or your child have been battered by your spouse during the marriage.

REQUIREMENT 3. You are now residing or have resided with your spouse in the past.

REQUIREMENT 4. Your marriage either (a) exists or (b) terminated (by death, divorce or annulment) less than two years ago, and you have not remarried.

REQUIREMENT 5. If your marriage terminated by divorce or annulment, then there is a connection between the termination of your marriage and the battery.

REQUIREMENT 6. Your spouse either (a) have not lost U.S. Permanent Residence or (b) lost it less than two years ago, as a result of an incident of domestic violence.

REQUIREMENT 7. You entered into the marriage in good faith.

REQUIREMENT 8. You are a person of good moral character.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above regulatory authority, policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST