SELNXT


WIDOW OR WIDOWER OF A U.S. CITIZEN

Subcategory: Spouse, I-360 Petition Conversion

REQUIREMENT 1. Your spouse is now deceased.

REQUIREMENT 2. Your spouse was a U.S. citizen at the time of death.

REQUIREMENT 3. Your spouse died less than two years ago.

REQUIREMENT 4. You were not legally separated from your spouse at the time of death.

REQUIREMENT 5. You have not remarried.

REQUIREMENT 6. Your spouse filed I-130 petition for you.

REQUIREMENT 7. The I-130 petition is pending or was approved.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above regulatory authority, policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST