SELNXT


CERTAIN U.S. GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES ABROAD

REQUIREMENT 1. You are (a) a current employee or (b) honorably retired former employee of the U.S. government abroad.

REQUIREMENT 2. There are exceptional circumstances.

REQUIREMENT 3. Your immigration is in the national interest of the U.S.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above regulatory authority, policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST