SELNXT


ORPHAN

REQUIREMENT 1A. You do not have any parents because of the death or disappearance of, abandonment or desertion by, or separation or loss from, both parents.

OR

REQUIREMENT 1B. You have a sole or surviving parent who: (a) is unable to care for you, consistent with the local standards of your country, and (b) has, in writing, irrevocably released you for emigration and adoption.

AND

REQUIREMENT 2A. You are under age 16.

OR

REQUIREMENT 2B. You are: (a) age 16 or older, but under age 18 and (b) a birth sibling of another child already adopted by you prospective adoptive parents, who immigrated (or will immigrate) as orphan or adopted child.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above regulatory authority, policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST