SELNXT


NACARA 203: SOVIET BLOC

REQUIREMENT 1. You entered the U.S. on or before December 31, 1990.

REQUIREMENT 2. You applied for asylum on or before December 31, 1991.

REQUIREMENT 3. At the time of filing you asylum application you were from one of the former Soviet bloc countries: Soviet Union, Russia, any republic of the former Soviet Union, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Albania, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, East Germany, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Yugoslavia, or any state of the former Yugoslavia.

REQUIREMENT 4. You have not been convicted of an aggravated felony.

AND
If you are in removal proceedings, then:

REQUIREMENT 4A. You are continuously physically present in the U.S. for seven years.

REQUIREMENT 4B. You are a person of good moral character during those seven years.

REQUIREMENT 4C. Your deportation or removal would result in extreme hardship to you or to your spouse, child, or parent who is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

Is a job offer in the U.S. required? - No.
Is Labor Certification required? - No.
Is Prevailing Wage Determination required? - No.
Is proficiency in English required? - No.
Is a minimum education required? - No.
Is a minimum or maximum age required? - No.
Is an Affidavit of Support required? - No.
Is a proof of funds to start life in the U.S. required? - No.
Can your family members get green cards as derivative beneficiaries? - Yes.

1. Authoritative sources directly relevant to this category (in general-to-specific order):

Note: The above policies/procedures, guidance reflect relevant provisions of statutory authorities, regulatory authorities, and all other authoritative sources, and thus contain exhaustive information relevant to this category.

2. Authoritative sources relevant to all immigration categories: Online guidance, tools, and resources


YOUR GREEN CARD ELIGIBILITY TEST